?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Today's guest is Angela S. Stone, who's going to tell us about her rather stressful day, her exciting writing projects - and the voices in her head :). I suspect many of us will admit to some or ALL of those issues...

My Blurb: Angela S. Stone is a twenty-something (almost) nurse and wannabe writer living in central Canada. She says that she literally grew up “around a kitchen table”. Food, friends, family and good times all played a huge part in her childhood. She has been writing for as long as she can remember (if you ask very nicely she might even share her very first story with you). She is a huge fan of the classic Boy-meets-Girl Boy romance and loves to read anything she can get her hands on. Angela enjoys created characters that readers can fall in-love with and ones they want to read again and again!
She loves receiving feedback anytime and you e-mail her anytime at: contact.angelastone@gmail.com or visit her blog HERE.


Well!! I hope everyone is having fun reading all of Clare’s guest bloggers! I know I certainly am!! So I guess it’s my turn! (Really already?) So here I go.

Ever drink spoiled milk? It’s not exactly pleasant…



Why do I ask? Well typically I don’t drink milk (I’m allergic) but I usually have just a touch in my tea before I head to the hospital in the mornings. Because of my lack of drinking it I usually ended up using less than 1L of milk. And the rest typically expires (a total waste I know, therefore when I have company over I get them to drink my milk!).

So this morning I was running late thanks to staying up until 2am writing (more about that in a moment). So I rushed around, made my tea, poured my milk in and ran out the door.

Only to discover that my car was COVERED in ICE to the point that I couldn’t even open the doors. It was about an inch thick! Brilliant! I had to go back upstairs to my apartment and get my spare scraper brush and chisel off the ice. AND! The battery in my automatic car starter is DEAD so I couldn’t turn my car on without actually getting inside.


[LOL not really angela's car, thank goodness! :)]

Brilliant!

Anyway so I get the ice chiseled off the door enough to get it open, then I have to scrape all of the windows in my car. So once I actually left for work I was 15 minutes late. Great… then I’m driving along and I take a sip of my tea and I spew it all over the inside of my car.

Why?

Because the milk was sour!!!

So now I’m 20+ minutes late getting to work. I get yelled at by the supervisor, missed an amazing case and! still had sour milk bits in my car when I went to clean it up at lunch!

So the reason all this happened?

The people in my head would NOT shut up!



Erm... yes, as a writer I have people (or bunnies as they like to be known) that live in my head. Alas, there isn’t much space for them, so they also live under my bed, in my closet, in a basket under the coffee table and once in a while under the couch and randomly in the shower.

And they talk to me. (And no I’m not completely crazy…) They give me scene ideas. I see something and say “Ooo that works” and spin it into a couple of thousand words of text.

They would not stop talking to me; I spent 10 hours in the car driving through rural Canada over the weekend. With the exception of some stunning vistas coming off of the confederation bridge there is nothing but trees and farm lands for the 5 hour drive (in each direction).



So they talked to me, I worked out a number of scenes, how I wanted it to work and progress. And I wrote 10,000 words since I returned! Woo!

I’m working on my first novel. I don’t want to say much about it for fear of giving something away. But I’m 44,000+ into it. Originally I was shooting for 60,000 words, but I’m thinking it might be over that.
Which is ok.

The ironic thing is that I’m already plotting my second book!! And I’ve never been published before.

Sure, I’ve written novels (which I will never, ever show anyone!), and even stories that are novel length, but never have I written a proper novel that may (or may not be) taken seriously by a publisher.

I’m kinda scared but at the same time excited for the idea of actually writing a novel. It sounds so cliché to say it but I’ve been writing for as long as I can remember as a way to curb my over active imagination!

I just hope someone will want to read it!!

Also on the same category of being Published I submitted a short story a while ago now (for consideration for a publication). I was hoping to hear back from the editor before my Guest blogging spot, but alas I didn’t hear anything. So keep your fingers crossed for me in that department!

On a totally unrelated topic I need to get my hair cut because my group grad photo is on Tuesday! Eek!! I don't have an appointment but I’m hoping someone will be able to take me!! (I hate having my hair cut so yeah; I leave it to the last possible moment!)


from Barry Louis Polisar blog

Oh and since you read through my rambley blog I leave you with a parting gift.

I would like to introduce you to Jason; Jason is a character in the novel I’m currently writing. He’s a sexy and adorable Cop with a kinky side that gets him into all kinds of trouble with his current boyfriend Owen!

I need to thank Logan for her lovely retro style cover art. (You can contact her via e-mail: logan.enterprises@live.com for inquires)

Also I encourage you to pass on this piece of adorable and fluffy fiction to your friends, family (and even your favourite editor). I really hope you’ll be able to see more from Jason in the coming months!

It was originally a bit longer but I realised I was delving too deep into my characters for what I wanted for this blog.

So without further ado I give you:

The Handcuff Predicament.
[Clare: It's a pdf, free download, scroll down the page to find the link.]

Enjoy and I’d love to hear your comments!

~~Angela~~

Angela's Blog.
Angela on Twitter.



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

AND JUST FOR FUN...!!

Today's Quote:
"It is the memory that enables a person to gather roses in January."

Today's Daft Google Searches for 'Clare London':
"Here is your 2010 New Year's Resolution clarelondon11, Learn a New Language for fifty dollars!" I wish :)



~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Follow this month with Clare (look at the goodies so far...):

Jan 22 : Author Jordan Castillo Price wonders "what if" she hadn't been a writer?
Jan 23 : Author Syd McGinley asks Is Dr. Fell a Gary Sue?‏



Jan 15 : Jen of Well Read savours the memory of food, and seeks it in her fiction!
Jan 16 : Author Mel Keegan tells us why we should all be visiting the GLBT Bookshelf.
Jan 17 : Author Cassandra Gold discusses the wonderful world of the romance sub-genre.
Jan 18 : Author Wren Boudreau asks "Who am I...and am I okay with it?"
Jan 19 : Author Jenna Hilary Sinclair confesses her addiction...to writing!
Jan 20 : Author Dakota Flint discusses the fascination of the Epilogue.
Jan 21 : Author Janey Chapel treats us to pictures of her favourite kink!




Jan 08 : Jessewave wonders - tongue in cheek - where the less shiny guys are!
Jan 09 : Anne Cain shares her art and encourages a show and tell!
Jan 10 : My latest release Upwardly Mobile is out at Amber Quill today.
Jan 11 : Author Lee Rowan discusses why love should not be a garotte.
Jan 12 : Author Jaime Samms asks if readers prefer short or long stories.
Jan 13 : Author Erastes explains why her submissions keep aiming for the stars!
Jan 14 : Author Daimeryan Rei describes the rewards of writing both fan and original fiction.




Jan 01 : The New Year brings the release of the Immortal Fire anthology IN PRINT.
Jan 02 : author Chrissy Munder asks if current affairs in fiction is delightful or just dates us.
Jan 03 : author Madeleine Urban describes how her characters hijacked her brain.
Jan 04 : author Theda Black's inspiration reaches from a bionic penis to the power of Pan.
Jan 05 : author Josh Lanyon shares some exceedingly good books with us.
Jan 06 : author K. Z. Snow questions what all the fuss is about authors 'making shit up'.
Jan 07 : Josie aka 1more_sickpuppy compares her life and friends online and off.


Want to grab a day to pimp, pose or pontificate? Email me at clarelondon11 @ hotmail.com and I'll happily find you a space ♥

NOTE: most pictures chosen by me and credited where known, others may be used without direct permission, please contact me with any queries/concerns.

Tags:

Comments

( 18 comments — Leave a comment )
aresnz
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:00 pm (UTC)
What a great blog Angela. Love the pic of your car even though I know it wasn't fun clearing all the ice. I downloaded your story/book.
I think you have a great future as a writer as well.


Lori
xx
angelasstone
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:02 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!

Alas that is NOT my car (I think it's from the flordia ice storms this winter...)!

Thanks for the download I hope you enjoy!!

~Ang!
aresnz
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:04 pm (UTC)
Well then, I'm glad that pic wasn't your car. LOL


Lori
angelasstone
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:05 pm (UTC)
I am as well!! I don't think I would have ever gotten to work if that has been my car!!! oi!!
clarelondon
Jan. 24th, 2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
*lol*
That's me, I'm afraid, getting carried away with my illustrations :). I couldn't resist that pic, it looked so grim! That's weather we just don't understand over here.

I downloaded the story too and it was fun! I hope people enjoy it.
^___^
angelasstone
Jan. 24th, 2010 04:38 pm (UTC)
LOL!! It's a great photo... maybe add a disclaimer(not actually angela's car...)!! We're not used to weather like THAT either (I think that's from Flordia and they are really not used to weather like that!) got to love global warming!!

Aww I hope so as well!! :)!!
loritoland
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:07 pm (UTC)
Hi hi!

I think we submitted to the same anthology. I'll keep our fingers crossed for both of us!

And we're fellow guest bloggers! how exciting! :D
angelasstone
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:10 pm (UTC)
Probably!!!

I just got word from her that it was a no... alas i'm a bit crushed but i'll survive going to take the day off to mope then i'll get back to writing :)! (plus I have a mound of laundry to do...)

And yes! yay!! guest blogging is fun :)!

Edited at 2010-01-24 03:10 pm (UTC)
loritoland
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:32 pm (UTC)
:( I has a sad kitty face! Doing laundry is incredibly helpful at getting out frustration. *hugs*

I'm sorry to hear you didn't get into the anthology. *goess off the obsessively check her e-mail*

Edited at 2010-01-24 03:33 pm (UTC)
angelasstone
Jan. 24th, 2010 03:36 pm (UTC)
Aww!! Thanks!! yeah it is!!! esp when I have to run up and down three flights of stairs to do it!!

and thank you, i'm sure they're sending all of the "no's" out first then they'll start sending out yes's!
kz_snow
Jan. 24th, 2010 06:54 pm (UTC)
Best of luck with your (second) career, Angela! I'll definitely be downloading your story.

Oh, I can so relate to the ice-covered car. :-/
angelasstone
Jan. 24th, 2010 06:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! Enjoy!!!!!

and yeah!!! :(! Alas isn't winter wondeful??!
thrace_adams
Jan. 24th, 2010 07:25 pm (UTC)
What a great blog. That picture of your car...WOW!!! And I snagged the PDF :)
angelasstone
Jan. 25th, 2010 12:55 am (UTC)
Thanks sweetie!! Alas it's not actually my car! I think it's from the Florida ice storms!

Whoop! enjoy the PDF let me know what you think!

~Ang!
thrace_adams
Jan. 25th, 2010 01:02 am (UTC)
Oops...sorry. Misread. *sigh* that's what happens when I try to do too many things at a time. LOL
angelasstone
Jan. 25th, 2010 01:04 am (UTC)
LOL! it's ok I think Clare got a bit out of hand with the photos (love you Clare!) and forgot to clairfy!
thought_ribbons
May. 1st, 2010 01:40 pm (UTC)
Psst. Clare can you update that link for me, it's done and gone dead.
http://www.sendspace.com/file/tfpdh9

thanks
clarelondon
May. 1st, 2010 03:18 pm (UTC)
All done, no problem!
:)
( 18 comments — Leave a comment )

Latest Month

January 2017
S M T W T F S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
293031    

Links

Tags

Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Lilia Ahner